We respect your privacy

The Legal Services Society (LSS) is governed by the Legal Services Society Act and is subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA).

Personal information is information that is recorded about an identifiable individual. LSS collects and uses personal information solely to operate its business and provide legal aid in British Columbia.

Under the LSS Act all information provided to LSS by applicants and clients is protected by solicitor-client privilege. FOIPPA places limits on the type of personal information LSS can collect about any individual and how the society may use it.

An individual’s personal information is accessed only by those employees of LSS or its contracted agencies who require it for operational purposes. The society has strict security measures in place to prevent unauthorized access to personal information.

LSS does not sell the personal information it collects and will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a third party unless the disclosure is authorized under FOIPPA and/or in writing by the individual.

Your privacy when using this site

Email sent to this website is kept strictly confidential. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone outside LSS.

LSS does not use your visits to this website to collect your personal information. The only personal information gathered by the society through the Internet is that which is voluntarily provided either by lawyers using the society’s secure LSS Online or by individuals responding to our online surveys.

The society tracks data on the number of visitors to its websites for statistical purposes and to help LSS improve services. The type of data tracked includes pages opened, length of visit, type of browser used, and — possibly — the city where the browser is located.

LSS tracks and analyzes Internet use on its own equipment. Therefore, if you use a computer owned by the society, the sites you visit might appear in an LSS equipment usage report. Some of these sites could contain identifiable information (such as a hotmail address). This information is used only for statistical usage reports; it is not individually tracked.

Do you want us to correct your personal information?

It is important that the information the society holds is accurate and current. If you believe your personal information on file at LSS is incorrect, you can ask the society to correct its records. To do this, complete the Correction of Personal Information form and send it to the manager of Communications at LSS:

Manager, Communications
Legal Services Society
400 – 510 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC  V6C 3A8